Privacy Notice for Pupils

Privacy Notice Pupils and Parents (How we process pupil information)

How the information we collect is managed

Definition

Pupils and Parents – pupils and parents on roll at Evendons Primary School in the past and present and those applying for a place in the future. 

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information (such as , relevant medical information, relevant dietary information, special educational needs information, exclusions / behavioural information

Why we collect and process this information

We process the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to provide appropriate medical care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to safeguard pupils

The lawful basis on which we process this information

Evendons Primary School holds the legal right to collect and process personal data relating to pupils and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, Local Authority (LA) and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We collect and process personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the General Data Protection Regulations, in force from 25 may 2018 (GDPR) and UK law, including those in relation to the following:  

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR from 25 May 2018
  • Education Act 1996

For more information on data collection and censuses in schools go to 

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Or where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. 

Storing pupil data

Personal data relating to pupils at Evendons Primary School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy. In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected. 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE) 
  • school nurse
  • NHS 
  • CaMHS
  • Occupational Therapist 
  • Speech and Language Therapist 
  • Art Therapist
  • Residential Locations (Ufton Court, Mill on the Brue, The Sustainability Centre, Hooke Court, Rhos Y Gwaliau).
  • Day visit locations (such as Henley River and Rowing Museum, Brooklands Museum, Wellington Country Park, Butser Ancient Farm, Rushall Farm)
  • The school photographer
  • The school catering company
  • The PTA

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to:

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and 
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Jane Aust

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer: office@evendons-primary.co.uk.